Stu-Offroad navigation header graphic Advertise here

Click image for more information
Home Steering Electric Bumper/Tires Guards Drivetrain Axles/Shafts Suspension/Brakes Recover Body Other Trips Videos Reviews Guns RC

 

Toys by Troy Side Sliders
 

When you have drilled the remaining holes, check them for alignment with the side slider in place.  Make sure everything lines up correctly.  Before you bolt the side slider in place, you will need to enlarge the two holes that were previously mentioned so that you can fit the flange nut onto the 5/16" bolt.
 


I measured the diameter of my 1/2" socket (for the flange nut), it was 3/4" in diameter.  So the inner hole needed to be increased to 3/4" so a flange nut could be attached to the bolt.  I opted to use a regular step drill, as shown in the above photo.  In my opinion, it is easier than a hole saw.  However, if you have a hole saw available in the correct size, by all means use it. 


I grabbed a cordless drill and started on the upper of the two holes.  The step drill bit cut through the inner body layer quite quickly.  Be careful as you near the proper hole size as you don't want the other end of the drill cutting into the outer hole.  You will need to do this for the hole beneath this one as well.  While the space was a little tight, I was able to enlarge all four holes so the 1/2" socket could fit through the hole. 
 


 

Put the side sliders in position and tighten down the button head bolts.  You'll need an Allen wrench or one that fits on a ratchet, as I have in the above picture.  You will get better results if you hold the button head bolt with the allen bit and tighten the flange nut using a 1/2" wrench.  If you get a little carried away with the allen bit, you can strip the head on the stainless steel bolt (the one drawback of using stainless).

 

Use the supplied flange nuts on the bolts.  This pic shows one on the driver's side above the wheel well.  You can see the wiring bundle that I moved out of the way when I was drilling the holes (along the top edge of the slider).  As I mentioned earlier, always verify you are not drilling into wiring or some other fluid line (brake, gas, etc.).  It only takes a second to save yourself a big headache.

 

The rear mount is secured with a 3/8" bolt, using the supplied washer as shown.  It too uses a flange nut inside the tub. 


Now that you got one side finished, time to go start on the other one.  I've seen the beating that a friend of mine has given his side sliders.  They have saved his rear tub a number of times, no doubt about it. 

Well, that is about it for the install.  It only amounts to 7 bolts on each side.  A big thanks to MikeW for helping with the trimming and fitting process.  It was good to have a 2nd pair of eyes looking at the fit-up and the extra hands to hold the slider in place while I used both hands on the drill. 

Good luck with your side sliders....may they scrape the rocks and save your rear end! 

 

Note:  The following day I was finishing up some odds and ends and remembered that I needed to re-mount my CB antenna.  It's previous mounting bracket had to be removed from the rear corner guard when the side slider mount was attached to the corner guard.  I spoke with Troy to see if he thought I would lose any structural support if I was to drill the end of the rear slider mount and locate my antenna on it.  He said it would be a minimal impact to the overall strength of the side slider so I decided to go with my idea.  Here is the CB antenna mount I am using now.


More Side Sliders

 

 

Home Steering Electric Bumper/Tires Guards Drivetrain Axles/Shafts Suspension/Brakes Recover Body Other Trips Videos Reviews Guns RC